In some instances, a terrorist threat can result in a sentence that lasts decades. The sentencing ranges for Terroristic Threats and Acts depend upon the circumstances surrounding the case. Simple Assault - §2701 (a) (1) through (a) (4) Reckless Endangerment - §2705. Terroristic Threats. OCGA 16-11-39.1 (a). [c]ommit any crime of violence . 2016), which held that Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 133 S. Ct. As to the terroristic threats charge, the first count charged that Stapeleton terrorized 52 individuals by creating a "hit" list. OCGA § 16-11-37(a) provides in pertinent part that a person "commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence ․ with the purpose of terrorizing another[. (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided